Top 10 largest bird species in the world
Albatross have one of the largest wingspan of any as compared to other species of birds, measures about 11 feet. They are the native to the southern ocean and to the North Pacific. There are about 24 different species of albatross in total, Wandering albatross is one of the biggest all among the, have weightwhich is up to 12 kilograms.
Albatross generally feed on the small fishes and the squids, and they also drink lots of the salt water. They usually makes a glide with the ocean winds for lot of hours and also float on ocean surface,and can be seen on the land rarely. During the breeding time of albatross,they gather all together in the colonies in the remote islands. They always produce only one egg after the mating and the young albatross makes the first flight within a few months.
This large water bird grows up o size of five feet and have weight between twelve to
thirteen kilograms native to European countries. the lovable ‘S’ low-necked Cygnus olor even have eight feet length length. They found of feeding on aquatic vegetations, insects and tiny fishes. The long neck facilitate them to look for food simply underneath water surface.
Swans square measure intelligent and small aggressive in nature. they will bear in mind United Nations agency gave them care or not, attack throughout nesting time, bites one United Nations agency threaten them. Swans provides well take care of nests babies and eggs, sometimes lays five or six eggs when union.
Dalmatian pelecan form seabird is one amongst oldest and heaviest bird within the world, native to Europe and South Asia. they need a length up to six feet and weigh between twelve to fourteen kilograms, have nine feet wingspread. they give the impression of being precisely like nice white pelicans however area unit larger than that of them.
Thier bills even have length up to eighteen in., second largest one within the world, initial place gone for Australian pelecaniform seabird. Fishes area unit main food of dalmatian pelecaniform seabird, wish to have carp, catfish, eels and European perch,consumes up to two kilograms of fishes everyday.
Andean condor is one in every of memeber of vulture family, found in range of
mountains mountains and South yank coasts. They grows up to height of one.2 meters and have weight up to fifteen kilograms. the large ten feet wingspread conjointly reflects chain condor’s size, that conjointly facilitate them to fly with huge body.
Like different vultures they wont to have dead bodies of different animals, each domestic and wild. chain condors conjointly found of getting dead seals and fishes from coastlines, typically hunts for different bird’s nest for eggs. This vulnerable vulture member lives for over seventy five years, reproduce terribly slowly.
Kori bustard bird is that the largest carinate within the world, weighs up to twenty weight unit native to Africa and Australia. Male kori wading bird area unit double abundant heavier than that of it’s females. The four feet bird even have wide
wingspread that measures up to nine feet.Insects area unit the most food of Kori bustard bird, their diet additionally includes lizards, snakes, seeds and berries. in contrast to different birds kori wading bird drink water through uptake motion. Kori bustard bird spends most of your time in land, typically in looking for insects in grasslands.
The wingless nice rhea is that the largest bird in South America. The feet bigger rhea weighs between thirty five to forty kilograms. although their massive wings square measure useless for flying use them for reconciliation their body whereas moving and additionally for dynamic direction upon running.
They chiefly found in grass and wetlands, fare plants, fruits and seeds. Their diet additionally includes insects, lizards and tiny birds. Like ostrich they need powerful long legs, use them for creating attack once facing threats. Females wont to lays eggs among one nest, will found over fifty eggs among one nest.
Emperor penguins area unit the tallest and heaviest species of penguins, solely will seen in Antarctica. they’ll get up to a height of forty five inches, have weight up to forty five kilograms. Emperor penguins travels up to 80km in looking for food, will dive up to depth of 1500 feet. They in the main kill fishes, squids and krills.
Actually male penguins pay attention of freshly ordered eggs by females. throughout that stage they eat nothing for over 2 months, feminine penguins area unit in looking for food at that point, in open oceans. feminine penguins collect food in bellies and convey back the enclosed food for freshly hatched chicks.
Emu is that the largest ratite of Australia, stands up to height of vi feet and weighs up
to sixty kilo. they sometimes lives in grassland timberland and different forest ranges of Australia. Emus go after plants, seeds, fruits, lizards and different insects, additionally engulfed pebbles for cookery the foods.
Their song legs facilitate the,mm to run at speed of 50km per hour. Emus forms pairs throughout summer season and breeds in cooler season, their eggs have dark inexperienced color and weighs up to one pound. sometimes one nest of emu contains eight or ten eggs in total.
Southern ratite bird is that the second largest bird within the world, native to tropical rain forests of country and Australia. This dark ratite bird have height of
five.1 feet and weighs between seventy five to eighty kilograms. Their bills even have length up to seven.5 inch.
The 3 toe legs of ratite bird is powerful and thick. really they seldom face humans, as they can’t fly they run up to hurry of thirty miles er hour. Insets, grass, plant area unit main food of Southern ratite bird. throughout summer season feminine birds lays eggs, up to eight or ten dark and enormous eggs. Those eggs incubated by male birds for quite fifty days for hatching.
Ostrich is that the largest species of living birds within the world, weighs up to a hundred and fifty kilograms, height of six feet zero inches. They conjointly holds the
record of quickest speed of any bird within the land and largest egg of any living birds. The wingless ostriches area unit native to continent.
They primarily feeds on seeds, shrubs, fruits, flowers and tiny insects, conjointly engulfed pebbles for cookery foods in gigerium. actually they will impediment to one.3 kilograms of pebbles and sand inside their gigerium. Ostrich may also lives while not water for many days.
The powerful long leg helps ostrich for offensive the predators and conjointly for obtaining speed up to seventy klick per hour. they typically lives in cluster of ten to fifty birds. A feminine ostriches lays up to sixty eggs in Associate in Nursing year, weighs between two to two.3 kilograms.