A number of Passeriformes (perching birds) are there called warblers. They share some characteristics, like being fairly small, vocal, and insectivorous and are not closely related to one another. They are brownish or dull greenish in color. Are more easily heard than seen. Can be difficult to identify and may be made on the basis of song alone. Warblers are the archetypal “LBJs” (little brown jobs) to English-speaking Europeans.
1.Galapagos Yellow Warbler (land bird):-
It has thin red streaks on its chest and a red cap in case of males. This bird is a small songbird with a thin pointed beak,mostly yellow in colour.
The Yellow Warbler is around 5 – 6 inches in height, has a wing-span of 6 – 8 inches, and weighs approx 9 – 11 grams.This bird has black eyes which are surrounded by indistinct yellow eye rings and indistinct wing bars and spots on its tail of yellow color.
It resides in most parts of continental United States, Canada and western Mexico.Golden Warbler, resides in the Caribbean and the northern coast of South America that is south Florida, and Mangrove Warbler resides in the coast of Middle America and South America to Peru .
It costs $200 to $500.
2. Orange-Crowned Warbler (Vermivora celata):-
This yellowish green warbler, named for its least conspicuous character,lays 4 to 5 eggs i.e In west from March to May and in east in June in its nest on or near the ground. It is polytypic and has a length of 13 cm.
In case of voice it is most frequent called very hard stic, distinctive or tik.it has a very high and thin seet. In case of songs it has a high-pitched loose trill that in the middle becomes louder and faster, and at the end becomes weaker and slower; faster in lutescens.
In case of adult female it is duller and grayer than male and in case of adult male it is grayer on crown and nape,dusky olive green upperparts, indistinct dusky eye line, whitish or yellowish narrow broken eye ring,greenish yellow underparts. Undertail changes always to brighter yellow than belly.Population Generally stable, especially in West, with no significant threats identified.
Status and Distribution These birds are mostly found in West and least in East.
From boreal forest in East Brushy to a great variety of habitats in West these are deciduous thickets and second in growth. In spring, northern subspecies takes a more westerly route up the Mississippi River Valley in April–May.
It costs $200 to $500.
3. Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus):-
Pine warbler is one of the most named warblers which is rarely found away from pines, the pine contains a drab plumage that makes identification challenging. It is the only wood-warbler who mainly in fall and winter feed on seeds.
Voice : Similar to the yellow-throated’s and the Grace’s,it has a slurred tsup. In case of flight call,it has a slightly buzzy zeet. In case of songs,it has a musical trill, most similar to the the dark-eyed junco’s or chipping sparrow’s but mostly softer,it has varying speed.These are also similar to the worm-eating’s and orange-crowned’s.
In case of adult males they have throat yellow in colour, breast, and belly, extending to rear of olive cheeks olive green upperparts,white lower belly and undertail coverts. Two white wing bars and large white tail spots on outer tail feathersand dull olive to blackish indistinct streaks on sides of breast,also indistinct broken yellow eye ring and supercilium.
Population These are stable or increasing.
These warblers are found in southeast and left the continental U.S. in winter and in spring they return northward. It arrives as early as February in areas just north of the wintering range and start breeding by late April.
It costs $200 to $400.
4. Grey warbler (Gerygone igata):–
A small grey-brown bird with an off white belly and under tail,pale grey on the face throat and breast .It has a weight of about 6.5g, one of New Zealand’s lightest bird which is around one-third the weight of a mouse.
This bird is around 11cm in length,with a habit of hovering to pick insects and spiders from plants means insectivores,clever nest builders. They have distinctive domed hanging nests with a small side entrance hole.
They breed from August to January and usually manage two clutches, but the Shining Bronze Cuckoo often parasites this second clutch leaving a single egg for the warblers to incubate and rear
It costs $300 to $400.